Friday, 9th December 2016

Specialist Audio Mastering Services

JAZZ - CLASSICAL - ROCK - FOLK

Philosophers Barn Mastering is an audio mastering facility specializing in naturally dynamic music. It is part-owned and run by experienced producer and classical music engineer Eric James.

Combining professional audio skills developed over many years with state of the art analogue and digital outboard audio equipment, Philosophers Barn Mastering will optimally shape your final mixes: enhancing clarity; adding warmth; and creating a tonal balance and a sense of space which can open up the finest musical detail.

The mastering engineer involved with the crucial final stages of your project should be a specialist at a dedicated facility. For natural sound and dynamics, from classical recitals to classic rock, the wise choice is Philosophers Barn Mastering.

Recent Events

 

Mastering jazz, classical, world, blues and indie rock projects from Alaska to Australia:  

Berlin, Estonia, Israel, Italy, Japan, London, Madrid, Malta Moscow, New York,

  Seattle, Sicily, Singapore, Slovenia, Texas, Ukraine and Vienna

 

PBM has been working with some wonderful female vocalists – Kirsty Almeida, Sarah Brightman, DivaMarie, Lauren Housley; including some really great tracks for Dido - but we master across the board  e.g., classical  work with Alfred Brendel, Leslie Howard, Noord Nederlands Orkest and Joan Sutherland (Opera Australia); jazz/world withBill Anschell, Ivan Hussey, Mick Hutton Group, Katia Pesti and The John Taylor Trio; folk/acoustic withDavid Youngs, Paul Goodwin and the Roving Crows ; electronica  for Rollo Armstrong’s All Thieves and Pete Lawrie's U.T.R.B. projects; indie/rock for Boy Cried Wolf, I Like Trains, Spring Offensive and Max Rafferty’s Third Man; and film/t.v. work for Garry Judd and The Artful Corporation

  

Featured Mix Engineers: Rollo Armstrong (Ark Recording); Bugs (Half-ton, Cambridge); Nick Brine (Rockfield); Gaz Coombes (Oxford); Ofer Eshed (Janis, Israel); Richard Formby (Bryn Derwen); Tim Gosden (Earl, Manchester); Chris Hamilton (Toast, Manchester); Dan Hawkins (Leeders Farm); Eds John; Fred Kindt (Blueprint, Manchester); Matty Moon (Half-ton); Dave Pye; Peter Ratner (RPS MG, Alaska);Reed Ruddy (Studio X, Seattle); Leo Steeds  (Blackdown); Thallmaier (Vienna); and Simon Wallace (London).

 

Partial client list:

Luke Abbott, Richard Allain, The Ambertones, Automaton, Aux Innocent, Bad Touch, Balaclava Kid & Dad, Baked A La Ska, Nina Baker, Andrew Balkwill, Daniel Barkley, Barlights, Black Dog Project, Tiki Black, Bomb Factory, Susan Breakall, British Public, Adrian Brendel, Richard Bundy, Burning Crows, Emma Cantons, Carousel Ensemble, Coasts, CoolBox, Crayon Set, Crumbs for Comfort, Cutback Band, Darwin and the Dinosaur, Alex Dee, Guy Dinwiddy, DNA, Annie Dressner, Drop-Out Dan, Dumbfoundus, EIMIC, Kel Elliot, Esqueleto, Fiorentina, Ford37, Fred's House, Peter Glennie, Tim Gosden (MJK), Paul Goodwin, Nigel Hull, The Greenbaums, Helika, Hello Bear, Tyger O'Connor-Hendrick, Hey Sholay, Hot Lights, Lauren Housley, Hot Soles, Torbjörn Hultmark, Ivan Hussey, Ideals, I Like Trains, inFictions, Sam Inglis, Jack Riot, Jarbird, Andrew Jazz, The Jazz Butcher, Jazz Coalescence, Julian Jones, Turrentine Jones, Professor Karmadillo, Kartica, King Size Menu, Meng Kuok, Kung Fu Kitty, Sten Lassman, Pete Lawrie/UTRB, Valery Leontiev, Holly Lerski, Little Wrong Uns, LTMP, Dan Mac Quintet, Maglia Rosa, Magnet Man, Lucy Mair, Maker, Rebecca Maze, Miba and the Cinematic Kiss, Milo Matthews, Ming City Rockers, Megumi Miyoshi, Model Village, Mojo Kings, Motor-Tape, Andrew Murray, Deirdre Moynihan (Naxos), Ivan Night, National Image, Naymedici, Nomenum, Noord Nederlands Orkest, Northern Uproar, Olympians, Mark Padmore, Paint Nothing, Plastic Millionaires, Poesi, Proposition, Pros and Cons, The Raven, Paul Rawson, Richie and the Runners, Jack Riot, River 68's, David J Roch, Roving Crows, Tom Rumbold, Safari, Sargasso Trio, Shanade, Singing Adams, SOMM, SophieDJ, Sacha Sotera, Seniors, Southpaw, Spring Offensive, Starsexplode, Strange and Partners, Superevolver featuring Tom Meighan, Teatro Real Madrid, The British IBM, The Creature Comfort, The Lone Man, The Soft, Matthew Thompson, Paul Thompson, Trademark, Travis Waltons/Daniel Flay, Unshin, Vagaband, James Varda, Violadimarte, Carrie Wicks, Wendell Wright, Whisky Jax, Woman's Hour, Wooden Boy, Yoon, David Youngs, Rick Zelinsky

 

Philosophers Barn Mastering UK

Promote your Page too

 

Copyright 2009-2016 Philosophers Barn Mastering, webdesign by design.tomgirling - web design in Norfolk.